Illinois State University
Illinois State University
Jump over the College navigation bar.

Concerts & Events

Concert Bands

Performances of the Illinois State University Bands regularly include the masterworks of the wind band's heritage, alongside newly composed works that are sometimes even presented with the composer in attendance.  Tickets are available through the CPA Box Office.

You can also view events for Big Red Marching Machine, Jazz Bands, and Pep Bands.

 

Spring 2016 Concert Band Schedule

February

 

Symphonic Winds and Wind Symphony 
February 5 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor

Combined Brass and Percussion
Johann Strauss – Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare – Dr. Amy Gilreath, guest conductor

Symphonic Winds
Vincent Persichetti – Psalm
Donald Grantham – Southern Harmony – Gavin Smith, guest conductor

Wind Symphony
Ernst Toch – Spiel für Blasorchester
Dan Welcher – Zion – Gavin Smith, guest conductor
Leroy Anderson – The Typewriter – Connie Bryant, soloist

Combined Symphonic Winds and Wind Symphony
Rolf Rudin – Die Druiden – Nemeton 

 

Symphonic Winds 
February 29 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor

Alfred Reed – The Hounds of Spring
Pavel Tschesnokoff – Salvation is Created 
Joseph Schwantner – From a Dark Millennium
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite

 

March

 

University Band and Symphonic Band 
March 2 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Gavin Smith and Shannon Shaffer, conductors

University Band
Roger Cichy – Fanfare for a Festive Day
Frank Erickson – Balladair
Brody Felix – One Forty-Eight - World Premiere

Phillip Sparke – A Huntingdon Celebration

Symphonic Band
Jack Stamp – Cloudsplitter Fanfare
Warren Benson – Ginger Marmalade
Samuel Hazo – Perthshire Majesty
Yasuhide Ito – Festal Scenes

 

Wind Symphony
March 16 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor

Carl Maria von Weber  – Concerto No. 2 for Clarinet - Colby Spengler, clarinet - ISU Concerto/Aria Competition winner
David Maslanka – Symphony No. 5

 

Symphonic Winds 
March 23 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor

Edward Grieg – Funeral March
Derek Carter - the depths of the sea - World Premiere, 2016 ISU Bands Composition Competition Winner
François Borne - Carmen Fantasy - Pam Schuett, flute, 2016 ISU Concerto/Aria Competition Winner
Karel Husa - Divertimento

 

 

April

Wind Symphony 
April 3 – 3:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor
RedNote New Music Festival Opening Concert

Ingrid Stölzel – Panta Rhei - 2016 RedNote Festival Composition Competition Winner 
Stephen Hartke – Pacific Rim - 2016 RedNote Festival Artist in Residence
Cassie Wieland – for what it is worth - World Premiere - 2016 ISU Bands Composition Competition Winner
Sean Hack – Reductions - World Premiere - 2016 ISU Bands Composition Competition Winner

 

Symphonic Winds 
April 17 – 3:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor

Davide Delle Cese – L'Inglesina
Michael Genson – Anapæst - World Premiere - 2016 ISU Bands Composition Competition Winner
Roger Zare - Mare Tranquilitatis
Jacques Ibert – Concerto for Flute -  Alex Clay, flute - 2016 ISU Concerto/Aria Competition Winner

 

University Band and Symphonic Band 
April 21 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Gavin Smith and Shannon Shaffer, conductors

University Band
Ralph Vaughan Williams – Flourish for Wind Band
Hugh Stuart – A Hymn for Band
Leroy Anderson – Bugler's Holiday
Brian Balmages - Fusion
Karl King - Hosts of Freedom
 
Symphonic Band
Jon Oliver To the Skies
Craig Fitzpatrick – Leap of Faith
Morten Lauridsen – Contre Qui, Rose
Norman Dello JoioSatiric Dances

 

 

Wind Symphony
April 24 – 4:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Richard Scott Cohen, Dr. Andy Collinsworth, Dr. Christopher Unger, Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductors

Darius Milhaud – Suite Française
Joaquín Turina – La Procession du Rossio
Adam Silverman – Concerto for Marimba and Wind Ensemble – Dr. Ben Stiers, marimba

 

Fall 2015 Concert Band Schedule

September


Wind Symphony 
September 13 – 3:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor

Johann Sebastian Bach – Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565 
Otar Gordeli – Concerto for Flute and Wind Ensemble - Daniel Gallagher, flute - ISU Concerto Competition Winner 
John Mackey – Wine-Dark Sea Symphony 

Symphonic Winds 
September 17 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor

Roy Magnuson – Flutter and Kick(world premiere)
Percy A. Grainger – Lincolnshire Posy 
Yasuhide Ito – Gloriosa 

October

Wind Symphony
October 2 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor

Roberto Sierra – Fandangos
Rolf Rudin – Das Verströmen der Seele - Eine Totenklage, op. 48

José Suñer-Oriola – Canticum Lunaris

 

University Band and Symphonic Band 
October 8 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Gavin Smith and Dr. Joe Manfredo, conductors

University Band
Frank Erickson – Air for Band
John Mackey – Foundry 
Andrew Boysen – Kirkpatrick Fanfare

Brian Balmages – Reverberations

Symphonic Band
Aaron Copland – Down A Country Lane
Charles Ives – Variations on "America"
Malcolm Arnold – Peterloo Overture
Morton Gould – American Salute
Frank Ticheli  – Shenandoah

Mark Camphouse – Yosemite  Autumn 

 

Symphonic Winds 
October 15 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor

Johan de Meij – Symphony No. 1 "The Lord of the Rings"

 

Wind Symphony
October 23 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor

Normal West High School Wind Ensemble, guest ensemble - Lisa Preston, conductor

Normal West High School Wind Ensemble
Maurice  Ravel - Laideronnette: Impératrice des Pagodes from: Ma Mère l'Oye 
Arturo Marquez - Conga del Fuego Nuevo
Giacomo Puccini - Donde Lieta from: La Bohème
Giacomo Puccini - O Mio Babbino Caro from: Gianni Schicchi
Michele Vought, soprano

Combined ensembles

Morton LauridsenO Magnum Mysterium

ISU Wind Symphony

Ida Gotkovsky - Symphonie Brillante
Thomas Trachsel - Symphony No. 3 ' The Apocalyptic'

 

November 

University Band and Symphonic Band 
November 13 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Gavin Smith and Dr. Joe Manfredo, conductors

University Band
David  Holsinger – Havendance
Gustav Holst – In the Bleak Midwinter
Claude T. Smith – God of our Fathers 
Phillip Sparke – A Huntington Celebration
Tom Ritter George – First Suite in F

Richard Saucedo – Rhythm Dance

Symphonic Band
Gordon Jacob - An Original Suite
Leonard Bernstein - Slava!
Charles Rochester Young - Tempered Steel
Clifton Williams - Fanfare and Allegro
Gustav Holst - A Moorside Suite
Luigi Zaninelli - Lagan Love

C. E. Duble - Bravura

 

 

Symphonic Winds 
November 15 – 2:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor

Air National Guard Band of the Midwest, guest ensemble

David Maslanka –  St. Francis - David Maslanka, guest composer
John Phillip Sousa - The Stars and Stripes Forever

Samuel Augustus Ward - America, the Beautiful

other selections TBA

 

Wind Symphony 
November 18 – 8:00 pm
Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall
Dr. Martin H. Seggelke, conductor 

Thomas Trachsel -  Symphony No. 3 'The Apocalyptic'
2016-04-07T09:56:30.12-05:00 2016
©